Last updated: April 2026
On this page
Most Pickem Poker pages talk about odds in vague terms β "the flush draw is strong" or "the Royal draw is worth it." This page gives you the actual numbers. Every percentage below comes from the standard 52-card deck math applied to Pickem Poker's structure: you hold four cards going into a final single draw from the remaining 48 cards (44 unseen, since the machine has already committed four to the other option you didn't choose).
The unseen-card count used throughout this page is 44 β accounting for your 4-card structure and the 4 cards in the unchosen option. Some analyses use 47 or 48 depending on assumptions about card visibility. The differences are small and don't change any strategic conclusions.
Draw completion rates
When you choose an option in Pickem Poker, you lock in four cards and one more is dealt. Here are the exact completion odds for every draw type you'll regularly face:
| Draw type | Outs | Unseen cards | Completion % | 1 in X hands |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Four-card Royal Flush draw | 1 | 44 | 2.27% | ~1 in 44 |
| Four-card Straight Flush draw (open-ended) | 2 | 44 | 4.55% | ~1 in 22 |
| Four-card Straight Flush draw (inside) | 1 | 44 | 2.27% | ~1 in 44 |
| Four-card Flush draw | 9 | 44 | 20.45% | ~1 in 4.9 |
| Open-ended Straight draw | 8 | 44 | 18.18% | ~1 in 5.5 |
| Inside (Gutshot) Straight draw | 4 | 44 | 9.09% | ~1 in 11 |
The most important numbers to internalize are the flush (20.45%) and the open straight (18.18%). They're close in frequency but far apart in payout β which is exactly why the flush vs. straight decision requires more thought than it looks.
The Royal draw completing at 2.27% sounds weak. But at 800-for-1, that 2.27% translates to enormous expected value β roughly 18 units per unit bet on the Royal alone, before counting fallback flush and straight outs. This is why Priority 1 is non-negotiable in the strategy hierarchy.
How often each finished hand type appears
These are approximate frequencies for fully completed Pickem Poker hands under strong play on a standard paytable. They tell you what a typical long session actually looks like hand-by-hand:
| Finished hand | Approximate frequency | Payout (standard, max coins) |
|---|---|---|
| Royal Flush | ~1 in 15,000β20,000 hands | 800-for-1 |
| Straight Flush | ~1 in 800β1,200 hands | 50-for-1 |
| Four of a Kind | ~1 in 420β500 hands | 25-for-1 |
| Full House | ~1 in 85β100 hands | 8-for-1 |
| Flush | ~1 in 65β80 hands | 4-for-1 (standard) / 5-for-1 (some paytables) |
| Straight | ~1 in 55β70 hands | 6-for-1 |
| Three of a Kind | ~1 in 13β16 hands | 3-for-1 |
| Two Pair | ~1 in 7β9 hands | 2-for-1 |
| High Pair (Jacks or better) | ~1 in 4β5 hands | 1-for-1 |
| Non-paying hand | ~45β50% of hands | 0 |
The most striking number here is the non-paying hand rate. Roughly half of all completed hands in Pickem Poker return nothing. This is why session bankroll planning matters so much β you're not grinding out steady small wins. You're surviving cold stretches until the medium-frequency hands (two pair, trips) and occasional premium hands (full house, quads) bring the return back toward its long-run average.
The Royal Flush appearing roughly once every 15,000β20,000 hands also tells you something important: in a 300-hand session, you have maybe a 1.5β2% chance of hitting a Royal. Most sessions you'll never see one. But because it pays 800-for-1, its expected contribution to every single hand you play is still significant β roughly 4β5% of total long-run return comes from Royal Flushes alone.
Expected value comparison by structure
This is the table that translates raw odds into actual decision guidance. EV here means the theoretical return per unit bet for choosing that structure, based on completion rates and standard paytable values. These are approximate figures β exact EV depends on the specific cards held and whether backup outs exist.
| Structure | Primary outs | Completion % | Primary payout | Approx. raw EV (primary only) | Hierarchy priority |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-card Royal Flush draw | 1 (Royal) + backup outs | 2.27% Royal + ~25% fallback | 800-for-1 | ~18+ (with fallbacks) | 1 |
| 4-card Straight Flush draw | 2 (SF) + backup outs | 4.55% SF + ~20% fallback | 50-for-1 | ~4.5+ (with fallbacks) | 2 |
| High Pair (Jacks or better) | Already paying + improvements | 1-for-1 guaranteed | 1-for-1 base | ~1.4β1.6 | 3 |
| Three of a Kind | Already paying + improvements | 3-for-1 guaranteed | 3-for-1 base | ~3.3β3.5 | 4 |
| 4-card Flush draw | 9 | 20.45% | 4-for-1 | ~0.82 (primary only) | 5 |
| Open-ended Straight draw | 8 | 18.18% | 6-for-1 | ~1.09 (primary only) | 6 |
| Low Pair (Tens or below) | Improvements only | 28% two pair, 12% trips | 2-for-1 / 3-for-1 | ~0.80 | 7 |
| Inside Straight draw | 4 | 9.09% | 6-for-1 | ~0.55 | 8 |
The raw EV column makes the strategy hierarchy visible. Priority 1 (Royal draw) has dramatically higher expected value than everything else β roughly 10x the EV of a flush draw. Priority 2 (SF draw) is also strong but much more paytable-sensitive. The mid-tier decisions (flush vs. straight) are actually closer in EV than most players expect, which is why this remains one of the more debated spots in Pickem Poker strategy.
Notice that the open-ended straight (1.09 raw EV) technically exceeds the flush draw (0.82 raw EV) on primary payout alone. The flush draw is ranked higher at Priority 5 because it has more consistent backup value β nine flush outs provide more fallback paths than eight straight outs, and the broader distribution of outcomes matters when you include partial completions and near-miss value across thousands of hands. When both structures appear together, the calls can be genuinely close, and on some paytables they swap.
Made hand improvement odds
For hands that are already "made" going into the final card, these are the improvement probabilities from the one remaining draw:
| Starting made hand | Improvement target | Outs | Probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Pair (e.g., Aces) | Two Pair | 6 (3 ranks Γ 2 suits) | 13.6% |
| High Pair | Three of a Kind | 2 | 4.5% |
| Three of a Kind | Full House | ~6 | ~13.6% |
| Three of a Kind | Four of a Kind | 1 | 2.3% |
| Low Pair (e.g., 7s) | Two Pair | ~6 | ~13.6% |
| Low Pair | Three of a Kind | 2 | 4.5% |
| Two Pair | Full House | 4 | 9.1% |
The improvement odds for made hands are much lower than most players instinctively assume. A high pair improves to something better only about 18% of the time. That's why the starting payout of 1-for-1 β the guaranteed return already on the table β carries so much weight in the EV calculation. The pair is mostly trading on its current value, not its improvement potential.
Three of a kind is the most powerful made hand for improvement. It can reach a full house (~13.6%) or quads (~2.3%), and it pays 3-for-1 as a floor. That combination is why trips sits at Priority 4 in the hierarchy, and why the three-of-a-kind vs. straight-flush-draw matchup is one of the game's genuinely paytable-sensitive decisions.
How the paytable multiplies these numbers
The completion percentages in the tables above don't change with the paytable β those are pure deck math. What changes is what those completions are worth. Here's how two common paytable variants affect the EV of key draws:
| Structure | Full-pay paytable EV | Reduced paytable EV | Which way does the decision flip? |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4-card Straight Flush draw | ~4.5+ (SF pays 50-for-1) | ~3.8 (SF pays 40-for-1) | At reduced SF pay, Three of a Kind can overtake the SF draw |
| 4-card Flush draw | ~0.82 (flush pays 4-for-1) | ~0.61 (flush pays 3-for-1) | At 3-for-1 flush, open straight may pull ahead |
| Open-ended Straight draw | ~1.09 (straight pays 6-for-1) | ~0.91 (straight pays 5-for-1) | Low pair becomes more competitive at reduced straight payouts |
| 4-card Royal draw | ~18+ (Royal pays 800-for-1) | Still dominant unless Royal drops below ~400-for-1 | No realistic paytable flips Priority 1 |
The practical message: for the top three priorities (Royal draw, SF draw, high pair), the paytable rarely changes what you should do. For Priority 5 through 7 β where flush draws, straight draws, and low pairs cluster β paytable variations can genuinely shift the correct call. This is why you should check the paytable before sitting down, not just note the RTP headline.
Odds vs RTP β not the same thing
Players often use "odds" and "RTP" interchangeably, but they describe different things:
| Term | What it measures | Example |
|---|---|---|
| Odds / probability | How often a specific outcome happens | "A flush draw completes 20.45% of the time" |
| Expected value (EV) | How much a decision returns on average per unit bet | "A flush draw has ~0.82 EV at 4-for-1" |
| RTP | Long-run return as a % of all money wagered | "This paytable returns ~99.2% under optimal play" |
| Variance | How much results swing around the average | "A 300-hand session can easily run Β±30% of expected" |
Understanding odds is how you understand individual decisions. Understanding EV is how you compare options. Understanding RTP is how you evaluate the game as a whole. Understanding variance is how you survive sessions without making bad adjustments. All four layers matter, and none of them answers the questions the others are designed for.
Frequently asked questions
How many hands does it take to hit a Royal Flush in Pickem Poker?
On average, a Royal Flush appears roughly once every 15,000β20,000 completed hands under strong play. In a typical 400-hand session, the probability of hitting a Royal is approximately 2β2.5%. Most sessions won't produce one β but its expected value contribution matters on every single hand.
Is a four-card flush draw or a four-card straight draw better in Pickem Poker?
The flush draw (Priority 5) is generally ranked above the open-ended straight (Priority 6) in the standard hierarchy. The flush completes 20.45% of the time at 4-for-1; the straight completes 18.18% at 6-for-1. The straight's raw primary EV is slightly higher (1.09 vs 0.82), but the flush's nine outs provide more consistent fallback value across a full distribution of hands. On reduced flush paytables (3-for-1), this can flip.
Why does a Royal Flush draw beat three of a kind when the completion rate is so low?
Because the 800-for-1 payout on a Royal is large enough to justify the low completion rate. At 2.27% completion and 800-for-1 return, the expected value of the Royal draw alone is approximately 18 units per unit bet. Three of a kind starts at 3-for-1 with improvement potential adding perhaps 0.3β0.5 units of additional expected value. The EV gap is enormous β not close.
Does hitting more hands in Pickem Poker improve the odds?
Playing more hands moves your actual results closer to the theoretical long-run odds, but it doesn't change the individual hand probabilities. Each hand is dealt from an independent deck. More volume reduces variance as a percentage of total action β it doesn't improve the underlying math of any individual decision.
Why does roughly half of all hands pay nothing?
Because a non-paying result (anything below a high pair in most paytables) covers all the losing draw outcomes plus low pairs that didn't improve. The game's return is concentrated in medium-frequency wins (two pair, trips) and rare premium events (full house, quads, straight flushes, Royal). This distribution β lots of small losses, infrequent medium wins, very rare big wins β is the source of Pickem Poker's variance and why bankroll discipline matters.
